Minitor V Engineering mode
Moderator: Queue Moderator
- OCSD117
- was RPDM313
- Posts: 618
- Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2005 8:52 am
- What radios do you own?: XTL2500, APX3000, APX7000
Minitor V Engineering mode
Anyone come up with a procedure for this?
Carlwood Lipton: [real life interview with Lipton where he recites a quote from William Shakespeare] From this day to the ending of the world we in it shall be remembered. We lucky few, we band of brothers. For he who today sheds his blood with me shall be my brother.
- jclendenen158
- Posts: 40
- Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2007 2:22 pm
- What radios do you own?: XTL2500, XTS5000
Re: Minitor V Engineering Mode
I have been successful in modifying the MinitorVPPS.exe file to allow access to the Engineering Mode of the PPS.
The following are the steps I took to modify this file:
NOTE: I am using version 1.4.0 with a build date of February 23, 2006. There is a possibility that some of the parameters being changed in this tutorial may be different as I have not tried this on any other version.
First off, I used a free file editor called Resource Hacker; you can download this at http://bit.ly/4FUKg.
Once you have Resource Hacker installed, open it and go to File > Open. Browse to the location where the Minitor V PPS is installed on your hard drive. Once you have found that folder, choose the file called MinitorVPPS.exe.
Now that you have the file opened, we are ready to begin modifying it.
WARNING: Changing unnecessary parameters can cause the software to break; only change what is needed by this tutorial!
The first parameter that we will need to modify is the main menu that runs across the top of the PPS.
To modify this menu, in the "tree" along the side browse to Menu > 128 > 1033. Out to the side you should see a bunch of text appear (as shown below), this is what you will be modifying.
Go to the section that reads:
This is the 'Operation' menu, where we will add the "Engineer Logon" menu item.
Go to the end of the line ending in '32776' and hit enter to create a new line. We will now add a separator line to separate the new option from the old ones. On the new line, make sure it is tabbed in to align with the others, and add the following:
At the end of this line, hit enter again to create a new line.
On this line we will add the option to logon into the 'Engineer Mode'. Again, make sure you are tabbed in with the previous line and add:
At this time, the block of text should look similar to the following:
Next, we will move on to the 'View' menu, which is the block of text directly following the Operation menu and should look like:
Go to the end of the line ending in '32777' and hit enter to create a new line. On this new line, make sure it is tabbed in to align the the other lines and add:
Once you have added the final menu item, we are finished modifying the PPS. In order to save the changes we have made to the script, we need to click the 'Compile Script' button at the top of the Resource Hacker window.
After compiling the script, go to File > Save As. Depending on your preference, you can either overwrite the original .exe or save it as a new file. I chose to save it as a new file so I could still have the unmodified original should anything go wrong with the modified version.
USING THE MODIFIED PPS
Open the modified version of the Minitor V PPS, and either read from a pager of open a saved codeplug.
Once you have a codeplug loaded into the PPS, go to Operation > Engineer Logon. The following dialog box should open if you correctly entered the new menu items:
The dialog box will ask you to enter a password, and that password is: Taipei (case-sensitive).
(You will notice in my version I further modified it to show the password in case I forgot it or someone else was to use the PPS and didn't know the password.)
Now that you have logged into the PPS, go to View > Engineer Data. The following dialog box should then appear:
This is where you can change your Minitor V's core settings (i.e. Radio Band (LOW, VHF, UHF), Band Split, Number of Frequencies).
I would not advise changing anything other than what I mentioned unless you know what it does. Blindly changing parameters could lead to undesirable results.
(If for some reason your pager has a Stored Voice button on top of your function selector switch and it is NOT enabled, you can change the Modulation option to '9 - SV' to enable Stored Voice.)
I would also not advise clicking the 'Advanced' button unless you know exactly what you are doing.
Once you have made the changes you needed to make, and depending on those changes, you will need go to View > User Data and modify any data in that dialog box (i.e. Channels, Frequencies, Switch Functions, etc.).
Then, when you are finished editing your codeplug, save or write it to a pager like you normally would.
If you have any questions regarding the Engineering Mode modification of the Minitor V PPS, please reply in this thread.
The following are the steps I took to modify this file:
NOTE: I am using version 1.4.0 with a build date of February 23, 2006. There is a possibility that some of the parameters being changed in this tutorial may be different as I have not tried this on any other version.
First off, I used a free file editor called Resource Hacker; you can download this at http://bit.ly/4FUKg.
Once you have Resource Hacker installed, open it and go to File > Open. Browse to the location where the Minitor V PPS is installed on your hard drive. Once you have found that folder, choose the file called MinitorVPPS.exe.
Now that you have the file opened, we are ready to begin modifying it.
WARNING: Changing unnecessary parameters can cause the software to break; only change what is needed by this tutorial!
The first parameter that we will need to modify is the main menu that runs across the top of the PPS.
To modify this menu, in the "tree" along the side browse to Menu > 128 > 1033. Out to the side you should see a bunch of text appear (as shown below), this is what you will be modifying.
Go to the section that reads:
This is the 'Operation' menu, where we will add the "Engineer Logon" menu item.
Go to the end of the line ending in '32776' and hit enter to create a new line. We will now add a separator line to separate the new option from the old ones. On the new line, make sure it is tabbed in to align with the others, and add the following:
Code: Select all
MENUITEM SEPARATOR
On this line we will add the option to logon into the 'Engineer Mode'. Again, make sure you are tabbed in with the previous line and add:
Code: Select all
MENUITEM "Engineer Logon", 32774
Next, we will move on to the 'View' menu, which is the block of text directly following the Operation menu and should look like:
Go to the end of the line ending in '32777' and hit enter to create a new line. On this new line, make sure it is tabbed in to align the the other lines and add:
Code: Select all
MENUITEM "&Engineer Data", 32778
After compiling the script, go to File > Save As. Depending on your preference, you can either overwrite the original .exe or save it as a new file. I chose to save it as a new file so I could still have the unmodified original should anything go wrong with the modified version.
USING THE MODIFIED PPS
Open the modified version of the Minitor V PPS, and either read from a pager of open a saved codeplug.
Once you have a codeplug loaded into the PPS, go to Operation > Engineer Logon. The following dialog box should open if you correctly entered the new menu items:
The dialog box will ask you to enter a password, and that password is: Taipei (case-sensitive).
(You will notice in my version I further modified it to show the password in case I forgot it or someone else was to use the PPS and didn't know the password.)
Now that you have logged into the PPS, go to View > Engineer Data. The following dialog box should then appear:
This is where you can change your Minitor V's core settings (i.e. Radio Band (LOW, VHF, UHF), Band Split, Number of Frequencies).
I would not advise changing anything other than what I mentioned unless you know what it does. Blindly changing parameters could lead to undesirable results.
(If for some reason your pager has a Stored Voice button on top of your function selector switch and it is NOT enabled, you can change the Modulation option to '9 - SV' to enable Stored Voice.)
I would also not advise clicking the 'Advanced' button unless you know exactly what you are doing.
Once you have made the changes you needed to make, and depending on those changes, you will need go to View > User Data and modify any data in that dialog box (i.e. Channels, Frequencies, Switch Functions, etc.).
Then, when you are finished editing your codeplug, save or write it to a pager like you normally would.
If you have any questions regarding the Engineering Mode modification of the Minitor V PPS, please reply in this thread.
- OCSD117
- was RPDM313
- Posts: 618
- Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2005 8:52 am
- What radios do you own?: XTL2500, APX3000, APX7000
Re: Minitor V Engineering mode
Thanks for the quick response it looks great!
Carlwood Lipton: [real life interview with Lipton where he recites a quote from William Shakespeare] From this day to the ending of the world we in it shall be remembered. We lucky few, we band of brothers. For he who today sheds his blood with me shall be my brother.
Re: Minitor V Engineering mode
Works as shown on build 1.7.2
Nice work.
RG
Nice work.
RG
- OCSD117
- was RPDM313
- Posts: 618
- Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2005 8:52 am
- What radios do you own?: XTL2500, APX3000, APX7000
Re: Minitor V Engineering mode
works quiet nicely!
Carlwood Lipton: [real life interview with Lipton where he recites a quote from William Shakespeare] From this day to the ending of the world we in it shall be remembered. We lucky few, we band of brothers. For he who today sheds his blood with me shall be my brother.
- firemedic4
- Posts: 1142
- Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2001 4:00 pm
Re: Minitor V Engineering mode
Thanks for the help. How do i add a 2nd channel to a 1 channel pager ? What box is it under ? Thanks
- firemedic4
- Posts: 1142
- Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2001 4:00 pm
Re: Minitor V Engineering mode
Never mind found it... Thanks again
Re: Minitor V Engineering mode
WOOHOO!
This is awesome.
Thank you!
This is awesome.
Thank you!
- OCSD117
- was RPDM313
- Posts: 618
- Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2005 8:52 am
- What radios do you own?: XTL2500, APX3000, APX7000
Re: Minitor V Engineering mode
Works good only wish I could convert a non SV to SV...but there is no button!
Carlwood Lipton: [real life interview with Lipton where he recites a quote from William Shakespeare] From this day to the ending of the world we in it shall be remembered. We lucky few, we band of brothers. For he who today sheds his blood with me shall be my brother.
Re: Minitor V Engineering mode
Great article.
I know that there is a lot of caution about the advanced settings but ....
My pager squelch is really 'tight' - ie it cuts out too early so it misses a lot of transmissions.
I've tried getting the latest firmware (its currently 2 something) - but haven't found that yet.
On the advanced section, there is an area for squelch settings. Anyone have any idea on what the meaning of these sections are?
My settings are currently:
SQ_V10_LVL 29
SQ_V4_LVL 54
SQ_ON 1
SQ_OFF 5
Thanks - Bryan
I know that there is a lot of caution about the advanced settings but ....
My pager squelch is really 'tight' - ie it cuts out too early so it misses a lot of transmissions.
I've tried getting the latest firmware (its currently 2 something) - but haven't found that yet.
On the advanced section, there is an area for squelch settings. Anyone have any idea on what the meaning of these sections are?
My settings are currently:
SQ_V10_LVL 29
SQ_V4_LVL 54
SQ_ON 1
SQ_OFF 5
Thanks - Bryan
- jclendenen158
- Posts: 40
- Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2007 2:22 pm
- What radios do you own?: XTL2500, XTS5000
Re: Minitor V Engineering mode
Unless someone here is really good at deciphering those settings, you might have to find an engineer, considering this is the 'Engineer Mode'.
Re: Minitor V Engineering mode
Kinda off the topic of this discussion... but in regards to the engineering mode... If I change from a NSV to a SV in the settings, can I just replace the knob and it'll work? Or is it required to change the internal components?
Re: Minitor V Engineering mode
Has anyone done this and converted a vhf pager to a uhf? I ahve been told by radio tech's that you can change the band split with this program from vhf to uhf but the board in the pager will have to be changed for it to work. Someone please let me know if this is correct please.
Re: Minitor V Engineering mode
Even if you tell your VHF pager it is a UHF pager it won't work. Electrically the reciever of the UHF pager is not resonate on VHF frequencies. There's a guy in another post wanting to do the reverse. You guys should talk...
Wyrd bið ful ãræd, Fate is inexorable...
-
- New User
- Posts: 2
- Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2009 12:55 pm
Re: Minitor V Engineering mode
I tried to modify my file to put the password in the dialog of the logon screen but it will not show up. I seem to be able to modify any line but that one with the text I want.
Any ideas?
Any ideas?
- jclendenen158
- Posts: 40
- Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2007 2:22 pm
- What radios do you own?: XTL2500, XTS5000
Re: Minitor V Engineering mode
I originally tried that, with no success. I don't know the language well enough to figure out how to get it to autofill the text entry field.slingshot202 wrote:I tried to modify my file to put the password in the dialog of the logon screen but it will not show up. I seem to be able to modify any line but that one with the text I want.
Any ideas?
-
- Posts: 182
- Joined: Wed Aug 26, 2009 11:22 am
Re: Minitor V Engineering mode
Changing from NSV to SV isn't quite as simple as changing some knobs and mod the software. You need to put in components that can record ie. memory board
Re: Minitor V Engineering mode
If you happen to accidentally send one of these modified pagers to the depot for repair it will come back with the correct model number
Wyrd bið ful ãræd, Fate is inexorable...
-
- New User
- Posts: 1
- Joined: Wed Sep 30, 2009 6:18 pm
- What radios do you own?: Astro Spectra , XTS2500 (VHF)
Re: Minitor V Engineering mode
does anybody know what each of the options in the Advanced Engineer Data do, some of them i can figure out, need help with the others. if there is anyone that knows this let me know please, thanks
-
- New User
- Posts: 31
- Joined: Thu Sep 24, 2009 12:09 pm
- What radios do you own?: HT1250,750.cdm750.1250 1550XT2
Re: Minitor V Engineering mode
Ikvblax wrote:does anybody know what each of the options in the Advanced Engineer Data do, some of them i can figure out, need help with the others. if there is anyone that knows this let me know please, thanks
I will test some of this I have over 600 units to play with..
Re: Minitor V Engineering mode
Careful there, don't put someone's eye out wagging that e-peen around. I only have 75-ish pagers... someone else may only have 1... they can play around with the settings just as easily... just write the values down before you start changing them!jims123 wrote:Ikvblax wrote:does anybody know what each of the options in the Advanced Engineer Data do, some of them i can figure out, need help with the others. if there is anyone that knows this let me know please, thanks
I will test some of this I have over 600 units to play with..
-
- New User
- Posts: 3
- Joined: Wed Sep 30, 2009 5:42 am
- What radios do you own?: 2 Kenwoods & 1 Motorola
Re: Minitor V Engineering mode
Hey guys I followed these to a "T" but after compiling the script I saved as "MV" (for example). Then I was not able to open it. It was simply just not there....any advice?
J. Bell
J. Bell
J. Bell
Aroostook Fire Protection Dist. 1
Limestone Station 2; Loring Commerce Centre
Web: http://afpd1.webs.com/
"Protecting lives and property in Fort Fairfield, Limestone, Loring, and Caswell."
Aroostook Fire Protection Dist. 1
Limestone Station 2; Loring Commerce Centre
Web: http://afpd1.webs.com/
"Protecting lives and property in Fort Fairfield, Limestone, Loring, and Caswell."
-
- New User
- Posts: 3
- Joined: Wed Sep 30, 2009 5:42 am
- What radios do you own?: 2 Kenwoods & 1 Motorola
Re: Minitor V Engineering mode
With the help from a friend I was able to see what I was doing wrong...haste makes waste...i know...i know.
Have a good night all!
Have a good night all!
J. Bell
Aroostook Fire Protection Dist. 1
Limestone Station 2; Loring Commerce Centre
Web: http://afpd1.webs.com/
"Protecting lives and property in Fort Fairfield, Limestone, Loring, and Caswell."
Aroostook Fire Protection Dist. 1
Limestone Station 2; Loring Commerce Centre
Web: http://afpd1.webs.com/
"Protecting lives and property in Fort Fairfield, Limestone, Loring, and Caswell."
-
- New User
- Posts: 1
- Joined: Fri Oct 30, 2009 10:11 am
Re: Minitor V Engineering mode
This is quite interesting; it would be fantastic to see a tutorial on some of the advanced settings, I would be extremely pleased if I could tweak pagers to this level of detail.
Re: Minitor V Engineering mode
I have some Minitor IV's I need to change the VHF band split on from 159-??? to 151-159. Is it as simple as changing the band split in the engineering section or do I need to make other modifications? Thanks.
Re: Minitor V Engineering mode
You will also need to change the RF board.
Lombard, IL? Well go RAMS (and I don't mean St. Louis, but Andy2712 should understand).
Lombard, IL? Well go RAMS (and I don't mean St. Louis, but Andy2712 should understand).
Dave
Re: Minitor V Engineering mode
I did this mod and it seemed to works flawlessly. Thank you for putting this up.
I have built a programmer too.
I have built a programmer too.
Re: Minitor V Engineering mode
I had the same problem. Was driving me nuts! Then, for a strange reason, I clicked on the the 'words' in the display screen and; low and behold, size boxes came up (you know, the little blue dots in the 4 corners) I dragged the right side over farther and the password now appears!slingshot202 wrote:I tried to modify my file to put the password in the dialog of the logon screen but it will not show up. I seem to be able to modify any line but that one with the text I want.
Any ideas?
It's kind of scary how simple the mod was (thanks to all of the research done and reported here!) I'm now the most popular radio geek at work (as if I wasn't already!)
- northstarfire0693
- Posts: 75
- Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2006 3:02 am
- What radios do you own?: MTS 2000, HT 1250, MV
Re: Minitor V Engineering mode
Well I did everything that was shown here and when I try to open the file it wont work....What am I doing wrong ?
- jclendenen158
- Posts: 40
- Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2007 2:22 pm
- What radios do you own?: XTL2500, XTS5000
Re: Minitor V Engineering mode
Did you make sure to include .exe on the end of the file name when you saved it?northstarfire0693 wrote:Well I did everything that was shown here and when I try to open the file it wont work....What am I doing wrong ?
- northstarfire0693
- Posts: 75
- Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2006 3:02 am
- What radios do you own?: MTS 2000, HT 1250, MV
Re: Minitor V Engineering mode
sorry..... I did everything but that part.......Thought I did at first.....Talk about stupid....Now that did that it worked great...Thanks for the help and research on thisjclendenen158 wrote:Did you make sure to include .exe on the end of the file name when you saved it?northstarfire0693 wrote:Well I did everything that was shown here and when I try to open the file it wont work....What am I doing wrong ?
-
- New User
- Posts: 1
- Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2010 9:50 am
Re: Minitor V Engineering mode
Seems to work fine, but I notice that the help function no longer seems to work. Could my hacking having caused this?
Re: Minitor V Engineering mode
Anybody want to zip and post the modified .exe file so all others have to do is replace it... I may think about it if I get the time... I don't think that would be an issue since M now supplies the soft free right?
I flatulate P25.
Re: Minitor V Engineering mode
Regardless of whether Motorola gives it away for free or not, distributing modified versions of copyrighted material via the board is still against the rules. Any links posted here to modified copies of the software will be removed.rileym wrote:I don't think that would be an issue since M now supplies the soft free right?
Having said that, what you do off the board is your own business...
Re: Minitor V Engineering mode
Ok thanks. I figured that one may be of question.
Nonetheless, the tutorial is handy in any case...
Anybody know of the changes of going VHF Low to VHF High?
Nonetheless, the tutorial is handy in any case...
Anybody know of the changes of going VHF Low to VHF High?
I flatulate P25.
Re: Minitor V Engineering mode
rileym wrote:
Anybody know of the changes of going VHF Low to VHF High?
No chance at all - the radios are electrically different. You can make the pager think it is a VHF high, but it won't work at all.
RG
Wyrd bið ful ãræd, Fate is inexorable...
-
- Posts: 3
- Joined: Tue Aug 24, 2004 2:46 pm
- What radios do you own?: HT750,1250,1000,EX600,XPR6550
Re: Minitor V Engineering mode
Look under "Dialog" > 135 > 1033jclendenen158 wrote:I originally tried that, with no success. I don't know the language well enough to figure out how to get it to autofill the text entry field.slingshot202 wrote:I tried to modify my file to put the password in the dialog of the logon screen but it will not show up. I seem to be able to modify any line but that one with the text I want.
Any ideas?
You should see a line that starts out:
CONTROL "Please Enter Password:",
Change this to:
CONTROL "Please Type Taipei:",
Remember to compile the script and save it as in original instructions, (Kudo's btw for that information!). Hope this helps.
-
- Posts: 314
- Joined: Sun Feb 22, 2004 6:06 pm
- What radios do you own?: EX560-XLS CDM1550
Re: Minitor V Engineering mode
I changed the band split from 151-159 to 159-166.9975 and it worked flawlessly. My question is if the pager has to go back to Motorola, what will happen then?
Nick
Nick
Nick
-
- Posts: 108
- Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2001 4:00 pm
- What radios do you own?: Astro Spectra/Harris/XPR7550
Re: Minitor V Engineering mode
I tried moving one to 146.000 Would not receive. Anyone else tried that?
JD
JD
Re: Minitor V Engineering mode
I changed my V from a single channel to a 2 channel. The Freq range is E: 453 - 461.9875 MHz. My first channel 453.1750 works fine but my second channel 460.8750 does not work. Any ideas, I made no other changes to the Eng Mode.
-
- New User
- Posts: 19
- Joined: Sun Sep 05, 2010 3:27 pm
- What radios do you own?: Min4, Min5, CDM1250, HT1250
Re: Minitor V Engineering mode
Check the technical paperwork that motorola provides in "HELP" or something or another...
There are some frequencies that Motorola pagers refuse to work with. I forget the exact reasoning but you may be one of the unlucky ones.
There are some frequencies that Motorola pagers refuse to work with. I forget the exact reasoning but you may be one of the unlucky ones.
Re: Minitor V Engineering mode
There is a "CODE" drop-down menu in Engineering Mode. Can this be accessed to change to DTMF, 5/6-tone, or other format of tone signalling?
- northstarfire0693
- Posts: 75
- Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2006 3:02 am
- What radios do you own?: MTS 2000, HT 1250, MV
Re: Minitor V Engineering mode
Mine is the same way. If anyone has any idea on how to loosen the sq up and what these settings are plz let me knowmontyny wrote:Great article.
I know that there is a lot of caution about the advanced settings but ....
My pager squelch is really 'tight' - ie it cuts out too early so it misses a lot of transmissions.
I've tried getting the latest firmware (its currently 2 something) - but haven't found that yet.
On the advanced section, there is an area for squelch settings. Anyone have any idea on what the meaning of these sections are?
My settings are currently:
SQ_V10_LVL 29
SQ_V4_LVL 54
SQ_ON 1
SQ_OFF 5
Thanks - Bryan
- SteveC0625
- Posts: 467
- Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2011 9:46 am
- What radios do you own?: CDM's, CP's, CM's, and more
Re: Minitor V Engineering mode
I have bumped into a bit of a puzzler in regard to using the engineer mode of the Minitor V software.
I successfully used ResHacker to edit the code and add the Engineer mode access. Everything seems to work just fine.
However, in browsing about the code, I found this menu under DIALOG --> 164 --> *1033
My problem is that nowhere in the software can I find access to that menu to actually make a Falsing Alert Adjustment.
Am I missing something or is it time for a visit to the optometrist for new glasses?
I successfully used ResHacker to edit the code and add the Engineer mode access. Everything seems to work just fine.
However, in browsing about the code, I found this menu under DIALOG --> 164 --> *1033
My problem is that nowhere in the software can I find access to that menu to actually make a Falsing Alert Adjustment.
Am I missing something or is it time for a visit to the optometrist for new glasses?
Re: Minitor V Engineering mode
It's a "secret menu popup". IIRC, load a codeplug, mouse over the Min V window, and press the letter s on your KB.
- SteveC0625
- Posts: 467
- Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2011 9:46 am
- What radios do you own?: CDM's, CP's, CM's, and more
Re: Minitor V Engineering mode
Thank you!Al wrote:It's a "secret menu popup". IIRC, load a codeplug, mouse over the Min V window, and press the letter s on your KB.
Are there any other "secret menu" items to be found?
Re: Minitor V Engineering mode
Not that I'm aware of with version 1.7.2.
Re: Minitor V Engineering mode
I have modified the files as instructed and the enineer mode is gray and I can't access it after putting in the password any Ideas
Re: Minitor V Engineering mode
You have to load a pager codeplug or read a pager before the engineering mode becomes available IIRC. Have you done this?
- raff92
- New User
- Posts: 16
- Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 7:21 am
- What radios do you own?: XPR 7550 VHF/UHF
Re: Minitor V Engineering mode
In place of entering this you can also enter:kyfireman143 wrote:Look under "Dialog" > 135 > 1033jclendenen158 wrote:I originally tried that, with no success. I don't know the language well enough to figure out how to get it to autofill the text entry field.slingshot202 wrote:I tried to modify my file to put the password in the dialog of the logon screen but it will not show up. I seem to be able to modify any line but that one with the text I want.
Any ideas?
You should see a line that starts out:
CONTROL "Please Enter Password:",
Change this to:
CONTROL "Please Type Taipei:",
Remember to compile the script and save it as in original instructions, (Kudo's btw for that information!). Hope this helps.
135 DIALOG 0, 0, 234, 81
STYLE DS_MODALFRAME | WS_POPUP | WS_CAPTION | WS_SYSMENU
CAPTION "Engineer Log-in"
LANGUAGE LANG_ENGLISH, SUBLANG_ENGLISH_US
FONT 8, "MS Sans Serif"
{
CONTROL "", 1128, EDIT, ES_LEFT | ES_PASSWORD | ES_AUTOHSCROLL | WS_CHILD | WS_VISIBLE | WS_BORDER | WS_TABSTOP, 39, 42, 74, 14
CONTROL "OK", 1, BUTTON, BS_DEFPUSHBUTTON | WS_CHILD | WS_VISIBLE | WS_TABSTOP, 177, 7, 50, 14
CONTROL "Cancel", 2, BUTTON, BS_PUSHBUTTON | WS_CHILD | WS_VISIBLE | WS_TABSTOP, 177, 24, 50, 14
CONTROL "Please Enter Password:", -1, STATIC, SS_LEFT | WS_CHILD | WS_VISIBLE | WS_GROUP, 39, 26, 76, 8
CONTROL "Taipei", -1, STATIC, SS_LEFT | WS_CHILD | WS_VISIBLE | WS_GROUP, 115, 26, 76, 8
CONTROL "In Order to View Engineer Data", -1, BUTTON, BS_GROUPBOX | WS_CHILD | WS_VISIBLE, 7, 7, 160, 63
}
-raff92